Premier League Awards History

PREMIER LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL AWARDS HISTORY

 

Year Lorna Gale PL Player of the Year Rookie of the Year Goalkeeper of the Year Clubman of the Year Coach of the Year Golden Boot
1984 Dale Halpin

Seaforth YC

Joe Smith

Manly Vale

Mark Chapman

Brookvale

1985 Neil Edwardson

Brookvale

Richard Fry

Curl Curl YC

Max Van Leeuwin

Terrey Hills

Michael Reynen

Manly SC

1986 Greg Harpur

Seaforth YC

Paul Smit

Manly SC

John Saunders

Mosman

Dave Coady

Manly SC

1987 Mark Kroschell

Brookvale

Sean Westwood

Seaforth YC

Brett Hersee

Manly SC

Dave Flaskas

Terrey Hills

1988 Jurgen Muller

Mosman

Steven Finlay

Manly SC

Peter Antic

Pittwater RSL

Greg Jones

Allambie

1989 Dudley Fox

Brookvale

Sam Condamitti

Brookvale

Greg Bower

Dee Why

Terry Allen

Avalon

1990 Gary Sandtner

Seasiders

Daniel Smit

Manly SC

Leon Brilman

Manly Vale

Sam Mesite

Brookvale

1991 Simon Euers

Brookvale

Marcus Von Euw

Wakehurst

Leon Brilman

Manly Vale

Michael Soderberg

Seasiders

1992 Stuart Cleary

Seasiders

Milan Jaglica

Manly Vale

Warwick Tingle

Manly Vale

Les Macedo

Pittwater RSL

1993 No Awards No Awards No Awards No Awards
1994 No Awards No Awards No Awards No Awards
1995 Simon Rhead

Wakehurst

Carl McCreath

Manly Vale

Warwick Tingle

Manly Vale

Bryan Moore

Manly Vale

1996 Aaron Ferguson

Pittwater RSL

Danny Townsend

Belrose Terrey Hills

Warwick Tingle

Manly Vale

Wesley Ryder

Brookvale

1997 Ross Etherington

Wakehurst

Ben Molyneux

Wakehurst

Mark Whitby

Manly Allambie Utd

Craig Cavanagh

Curl Curl YC

1998 Adam Townsend

BTH Raiders

Greg McKitterick

Pittwater RSL

Mark Whitby

Manly Allambie Utd

Jim Little

Narrabeen YC

1999 No Awards No Awards No Awards No Awards
2000 Mark Nicholson

CC Strikers

Mathew Turner

Mosman

Peter Cveticanin

Pittwater

Brian Geoghegan

Brookvale

2001 Roland Webber

Pittwater

Wayne Pierce

Brookvale

Danny Moore

Wakehurst

Hamish Carroll

Beacon Hill

Not awarded
2002 Bobby Colville

Mosman

Tim Boorman

Beacon Hill YC

BJ Inkster

St Augustines

Peter Dougheney

Wakehurst

Nick Bogunovic

Pittwater RSL

Michael Sestanovich

Manly Vale

2003 Ross Etherington

Brookvale

Stefano Teghini

Pittwater RSL

BJ Inkster

St Augustine

Simon Euers

Brookvale

2004 Adam Townsend

Wakehurst

Not Awarded Ian Moores

Manly Vale

Peter Tracey

HSU

David Anglicas

St Augustines

2005 Roland Weber

Pittwater

Peter Wye

CC Strikers

Ian Moores

Manly Vale

Hamish Carroll

Beacon Hill

Jeff Smit

St Augustine

Michael Symons

Avalon

2006 Bobby Colville

Forest Killarney

Eric Sebulonsen

Manly Vale

Jamie Kukuron

Dee Why

Tony Calboutin

Mosman

Glen Wood

Forest Killarney

Jurg Dierkes

Brookvale

Stefan Teghini

Pittwater RSL

2007 Paul Mulligan

HSU

Matthew Bowden

BTH Raiders

Darren Sekulic

Pittwater RSL

Mark Ninness

Manly Vale

Dean Harding

Narrabeen

Simon Teofilo

Beacon Hill

2008 C Hallett

BTH

D Greco

Manly Vale

S Jansen

BTH Raiders

N Tracey

Manly Allambie

D Bonney

Manly Allambie

R Woods

Manly Vale

F Gigliotti

Brookvale

 

2009 Kai Alagich

Wakehurst

Tom Reeves

Pittwater

Dean McCreath

Narrabeen

Justin Rainbird

Wakehurst

David Bonney

Manly Allambie

Luke Ryan

Manly Allambie

2010 Robin Woods

Manly Vale

Tommy Freemantle

Beacon Hill

Peter Dougheney

Wakehurst

Darren Kynoch-Kelly

Forest Killarney

Nigel Mahoney

CC Strikers

Mitchell Lensink

Pittwater

2011 Jared West

Manly Allambie

Gregg McKittrick

Brookvale

Mitchell Marks

Manly Vale

Brendan Inkster

St Augustines

Chris Rodgers

Manly Allambie

Paul Jeurgens

Wakehurst

Stefan Teghini

Pittwater

2012 Pascale Julliard

Narrabeen

Michael Ball

Wakehurst

Peter Dougheney

Wakehurst

Rocco Papalia

Brookvale

Lewis Furlong

CC Strikers

Stefan Teghini

Pittwater

2013 Daniel Bateup

Avalon

Pascal Julliard

Narrabeen

Angus Thomson

St Augustines

Ross Fleming

Beacon Hill

Rocco Papalia

Brookvale

Peter Dougheney

Wakehurst

Anthony Vescio

St Augustines

Ian Brooks

Pittwater

Adam Bosward

Pittwater

2014 Jakub Sklenar

Narrabeen

Andrew Green

Wakehurst

Dean McCreath

Pittwater

Jordan Perkins

Mosman

Bob Catlin

Manly Vale

Jakub Sklenar

Narrabeen

2015 Sam Byrne
Mosman
John Bushnell
Wakehurst
Rocco Papalia
Narrabeen
Peter Robertson
St Augustines
Joe Santarosa Narrabeen Tyson Masters

Manly Vale

2016 Tyson Masters

Manly Vale

Sebastien Szambowski Brookvale Scott Bagnall

Mosman

Christopher Rodgers

Manly Allambie

Paul Jeurgens

Wakehurst

Matthew Cooper

Dee Why

Tyson Masters

Manly Vale

2017 Cameron White

Pittwater RSL

Jack McGinley

Seaforth

Dean McCreath

Pittwater RSL

Scott White

Manly Vale

Ryan Butcher

CC Strikers

Adam Israel

Pittwater RSL

Matthew Cooper

Dee Why

2018 Luke Curnow

CC Strikers

Jack Worland

HSU AL1

Matthew Smith

CC Strikers

Dean McCreath

Pittwater RSL

Joshua Aysough

Mosman

Sipan Berti

Narrabeen

 

AMATEUR LEAGUE DIVISION 1 INDIVIDUAL AWARDS HISTORY

AL1 Awards initiated in 2016

 

Year Player of the Year Goalkeeper of the Year Coach of the Year Golden Boot
2016 John Stambolieff

Curl Curl

Timmo Mayer

Pittwater RSL

Paul Mulligan

HSU

Luke Curnow

CC Strikers

2017 Daniel Rodgers

Manly Allambie

Ashley Hadcroft

Mosman

Ratko Lovric

BTH Raiders

Tyson Masters

Curl Curl

2018 Ben Sheppard

HSU

Bryan Howell

Manly Allambie

Robert Fleming

BTH

Timothy Noldus

Avalon

Paul Mulligan

HSU

Tyson Masters

Curl Curl

 

 

WOMENS PREMIER LEAGUE INDIVIDUAL AWARDS HISTORY

Note: From 2002-2006 there was no WPL.

 

Year Player of the

Year

Rookie of the

Year

Goal Keeper of the Year Clubperson of the Year Coach of the Year  

Golden Boot

2000 Laura Roemer

Seasiders

Rachel Casson

Dee Why

2001 Jenny Carter

Pittwater

2007 Melissa Lawther

Wakehurst

Kate McPhee

Avalon

Hayley Weston

Brookvale

2008 No Awards No Awards No Awards No Awards
2009 Amanda Young

Forest Killarney

Di Murace

Brookvale

Kara Eggleston

Manly Vale A

Briony Mattocks

Brookvale

2010 Jess Wootton

Beacon Hill

Tess Adema

Avalon

Chelsea Meatchem

Avalon

Jemma Euers

Brookvale

Jacqui Lumb

Forest Killarney

2011 Alice Kirby

Avalon

Julia Waugh

HSU

Ellie Van Yzendoon

Beacon Hill

Eliza Ashcroft

Manly Vale B

2012 Anna Granberg

Manly Vale A

Skye Ludlow

CC Strikers

K Eggleston

Manly Vale B

Eliza Ashcroft

Anna Granberg

Manly Vale A

2013 Renae Jolly

Pittwater

Marli Jones

Wakehurst

Melinda White

Pittwater

Jess Wootton

Beacon Hill

Anna Jamison

Manly Vale A

2014 Michelle Piggott

Manly Vale B

Gabrielle Miles

Wakehurst

Jessie Williams

Seaforth

Melinda White

Wakehurst

Tony Bruzzano

Manly Vale A

Jemma Euers

Brookvale

2015 Alice Kirby
Avalon
Tomika Hillebrand-Shaw
Manly Vale B
Tara Bradshaw
Mosman
Donna Stuart
Wakehurst
Jemma Euers

Brookvale

2016 Jess Wootton

Beacon Hill

Nina Hall

Beacon Hill

Gemma Walmsley

Manly Vale

Shannon Heath

Wakehurst

Lyndall Carruthers

Avalon

Vince Vescio

Beacon Hill

Jemma Euers

Brookvale

2017 Anna Nakao

Wakehurst

Sarah Moyer

Beacon Hill

Lucie Crisp

Brookvale

Amy Scott

Beacon Hill

Nicole Rickard

HSU

Blair McEwan

Avalon

Tony Bruzzano

Roland Winter

Manly Vale

Ayse Adalis

Beacon Hill

2018 Lauren Scaramuzza

Manly Vale

Jess Wootton

Beacon HIll

Hannah Keeler

Beacon Hill WAL1

Lauren Scaramuzza

Manly Vale

Emma Wardman

Seaforth WAL1

Colin Euers

Brookvale

Jess Wootton

Ayse Adalis

Beacon Hill