MWFA Awards

MWFA MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS

1985 Ted Blackwood Warriewood 1993 Lionel Stacey Narrabeen YC
1985 Don Tice Harbord Diggers 1994 W (Billy) Glasgow Harbord Diggers
1985 Bruce Hutton Curl Curl YC 1994 Bev Hessell Manly Allambie
1986 Velma Sestanovich Manly Vale 1994 Wes Jamieson BTH
1986 Joan Finlay Manly 1994 Chris Doran Wakehurst
1986 Don Logan Seasiders 1994 Robert Turner Forest Killarney
1986 Terry Allen Avalon 1994 Bev Brewer Harbord Diggers
1986 John Mesite Brookvale 1994 Jean Young Curl Curl YC
1987 Tony Seaman Curl Curl YC 1994 Bob Dunn MWSA Reps
1987 Warren Squires Curl Curl/Dee Why 1994 Peter van Wensveen Collaroy Plateau
1987 John Wainwright Manly Vale 1995 Peter Campanella Brookvale
1987 Reg Smith Seaforth YC 1995 Michael Rogan Narrabeen YC
1987 Fred Parker 1995 Rhonda Withers Seasiders
1987 John Bailey Harbord Diggers 1995 Graham Sutherland Manly Allambie
1987 Mike Carlowe Mosman 1996 Graham Berry St Augustines
1988 Terry OConnell Pittwater RSL 1996 Steve Gosling CC Strikers
1988 Beryl MacDougall Sporting Union 1997 Michael Bosschieter Narrabeen YC
1988 Denzyl Joyce Sporting Union 1997 Max Turnbull Manly Vale
1988 Cyril Jack MWSRA 1997 Rob Hessell Manly Allambie
1988 Albert Siddons Forest 1997 Ida Rigoni CC Strikers
1988 Trevor Croal Collaroy Plateau 1997 Cas Greco Manly Vale
1988 John Loupis Mosman 1998 Roland Luke Avalon
1988 Graeme Coates Seaforth YC 1998 Noel Robertson St Augustines
1988 Marios Economides Allambie 1998 Mick Meechan MWSA Reps
1988 John Maunder Wakehurst 1998 David Anglicas St Augustines
1989 Neil Davison Manly Vale 1998 David Mollard Mosman
1989 Peter Clarke Collaroy Plateau 1999 Bill Mc Burnie MWSRA
1989 Paul Rudgley Pittwater RSL 1999 Con Pithis Wakehurst
1989 Lorna Gale Pittwater RSL 1999 Vince Macri MWSA Dolphins
1989 John Ward Collaroy Plateau 1999 Ray Fanning MWSA
1989 Don Gale Pittwater RSL 2000 Ross & Debbie Cordukes CC Strikers
1990 Jim Delaney Long Reef 2000 Paul Connah Dee Why
1990 Val Jefferson Allambie 2001 Greg Fennell Dee Why
1990 John Fitzgerald Wakehurst 2001 Tony Davies Beacon Hill
1990 Alice Marshall Manly SC 2001 Neville Drake BTH
1990 Pedro Lopez Curl Curl YC 2001 Sam Mesite Brookvale
1990 John Bashford Manly Vale 2001 Henry Schydlo Pittwater RSL
1990 Ron Coffey Curl Curl YC 2001 David Broughton Seasiders
1990 Kevin Martin Collaroy Plateau 2001 Lizetta Femia Brookvale
1991 Dave Clapham Manly Vale 2002 John Nicotra St Augustines
1991 Keith Pester Wakehurst/MWSC 2002 Michael & Roz DeRome Curl Curl
1991 Dennis Bayley Manly Vale 2003 Peter Fennell Narrabeen YC
1991 Judy Head Seaforth YC 2003 Greg Carroll MWSA
1991 John Henson BTH 2003 Lyn & Keith Radford Seaforth YC
1991 Scott Campbell Balgowlah RSL 2003 Tom Miles Manly Vale
1991 Frank Molinaroli Curl Curl YC 2003 Peter Symonds Pittwater RSL
1992 Alan Hoy Harbord Diggers 2004 Jeff Smit St Augustines
1992 Michael Wilson Pittwater RSL 2004 Ed Neill MWFA
1992 Phil Smealie Seaforth YC 2005 Kim Linay Beacon Hill
1992 Linda Ward Collaroy Plateau 2005 Tim Riley
1992 Robyn Skene Wakehurst 2005 Peter Tracey HSU
1992 Connie Greco Manly Vale 2005 Wayne McSorley CC Strikers
1992 Wendy Thompson Manly Allambie 2005 Richard Hooker CC Strikers
1992 Steve Springett Forest Killarney 2005 Colin Barry Forest Killarney
1992 Linda Bell Manly Allambie 2005 Joan Croal CC Strikers
1992 Michael Deane MWSC Ltd 2005 Rocky Carlino Brookvale
1993 John Catchpool Manly Allambie 2005 Peter Auld Manly Vale
1993 Don Tice Harbord Diggers 2006 Tony Bruzzano Manly Vale
1993 Bob Verduin Wakehurst 2006 Annette Burgoyne Pittwater RSL
1993 Judy Kellow Cromer YC 2006 Brian Geoghegan Brookvale
1993 Ted Byrnes Collaroy Plateau 2006 John & Kerrie Koster Beacon Hill
1993 Michael Speed Dee Why 2006 Dylis Graham Avalon

 

MWFA MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARDS

 

2006 Andrew Edwards Wakehurst & MWFA 2011 Sandra Parkin Narrabeen
2006 Bryan Floyd Wakehurst 2011 Roger Graham Avalon
2007 Jim Trevenar MUFC 2012 Richard Wright Seaforth
2007 David & Debbie Scott Beacon Hill 2012 Dave Wilson Seaforth
2007 Colin Ritchie Pittwater 2013 Drew Benjamin Wakehurst
2007 David Waller Seaforth 2013 Jay Tofferi Narrabeen
2007 Mike Kirk Avalon 2013 Caroline Musik Wakehurst
2007 David Tomlinson Manly Allambie 2013 Trevor Watson Manly Allambie
2008 Tony Cavalieri Brookvale 2014 Anita Paul Forest Killarney
2008 Ross Downie BTH Raiders 2014 Karen Carlson Beacon Hill
2008 Rick Asher Avalon 2014 Vince Vescio Beacon Hill
2009 Warren Meppem Forest Killarney 2014 David Brennan Wakehurst / MWFA
2009 Paul Mulligan HSU 2015 Sam Femia Brookvale
2009 Suzy Broughton HSU 2015 Maria (Pachi) Jones Mosman
2009 Michael Sestanovich Manly Vale 2015 Ludo Ledieu Curl Curl YC
2009 Alistair Campbell Avalon 2016 Linda Wright Seaforth
2010 David Howell Manly Allambie 2016 Stuart Nairn Dee Why
2010 John Kowtan Avalon 2016 Wayne Brown Avalon
2010 Larry Duke Narrabeen 2017 Christine Noldus Avalon
2010 Michele Winston MWFA 2017 John Tansley Beacon Hill
2010 Marc Adam Dee Why 2017 Maria Pollard Beacon Hill
2011 Neil Burgoyne Pittwater

 

MWFA PERPETUAL AWARD HISTORY

 

Year

Presidents Cup Syd Russell Memorial Secretarys Shield

Executive Award

1979 Terrey Hills
1980 Belrose – Terrey Hills
1981 Forest
1982 Wakehurst
1983 Forest
1984 Wakehurst
1985 Pittwater RSL Collaroy Plateau YC Brookvale
1986 Wakehurst Beacon Hill YC M.A.F.S.C.
1987 Wakehurst Manly SC Brookvale
1988 Wakehurst Cromer YC Pittwater RSL
1989 Wakehurst Manly Vale Manly Vale
1990 Wakehurst Allambie Brookvale
1991 Wakehurst Wakehurst Mosman
1992 Pittwater RSL Brookvale Curl Curl YC
1993 Pittwater RSL BTH Raiders Mosman
1994 Pittwater RSL Seaforth YC Beacon Hill YC
1995 Collaroy Cromer SC Narrabeen YC Wakehurst
1996 Pittwater RSL Pittwater RSL Mosman
1997 Pittwater RSL Avalon Wakehurst
1998 Pittwater RSL CC Strikers Wakehurst
1999 Wakehurst/Pittwater Harbord Diggers Beacon Hill Y
2000 Wakehurst St Augustines Wakehurst
2001 Wakehurst BTH Raiders Wakehurst
2002 Beacon Hill YC Mosman Mosman
2003 Seaforth YC Forest Killarney Pittwater RSL
2004 Wakehurst Manly Vale Pittwater RSL
2005 Wakehurst CC Strikers Forest Killarney
2006 Wakehurst Mosman CC Strikers
2007 Wakehurst Curl Curl Beacon Hill
2008 Manly Allambie Seaforth Avalon
2009 Wakehurst Forest Killarney Manly Vale
2010 Wakehurst Narrabeen CC Strikers
2011 Wakehurst Wakehurst CC Strikers
2012 Wakehurst BTH Raiders Pittwater
2013 Avalon Manly Vale Seaforth
2014 St Augustines Harbord Seasiders Utd Pittwater RSL
2015 Forest Killarney Forest Killarney Pittwater RSL
2016 CC Strikers Wakehurst Wakehurst
2017 Wakehurst Narrabeen Wakehurst
2018 Wakehurst Pittwater RSL Wakehurst

 

Year

Ron Saveall Award – Mens Premier League Trent Patten Award – Mens AL 1

Judy Head Award – Womens Open

1979
1980 Curl Curl YC
1981 Pittwater RSL
1982 Pittwater RSL
1983 Pittwater RSL
1984 Pittwater RSL
1985 Pittwater RSL
1986 Seaforth YC
1987 Belrose Terrey Hills
1988 Belrose Terrey Hills
1989 Mosman
1990 Mosman
1991 Mosman
1992 Brookvale Mosman
1993 Pittwater RSL Pittwater RSL
1994 Pittwater RSL Wakehurst
1995 Brookvale Wakehurst BTH Raiders WAL 2
1996 Pittwater/Wakehurst Avalon Seasiders WAL 1
1997 Narrabeen YC Belrose Terrey Hills Manly Vale WAL 3
1998 Wakehurst Wakehurst Wakehurst WAL 3A
1999 Mosman/Avalon Forest Killarney Pittwater WAL 3A
2000 Mosman Manly Vale Manly Vale WAL 2
2001 Mosman Seaforth Strikers WPL
2002 Beacon Hill YC Mosman Wakehurst WPL
2003 Avalon Wakehurst Not Awarded
2004 Mosman Wakehurst Pittwater WAL 1
2005 Wakehurst BTH Raiders Manly Vale WAL 1B
2006 Beacon Hill BTH Raiders Brookvale WAL1 Manly Vale WAL1 B
2007 Beacon Hill Manly Allambie Brookvale WPL Manly Vale WPL
2008 Manly Allambie Pittwater RSL Pittwater WPL
2009 Forest Killarney Beacon Hill Harbord Seasiders Utd WPL
2010 Wakehurst St Augustines Manly Vale WPL B
2011 Manly Allambie Beacon Hill Pittwater WPL
2012 Wakehurst Beacon Hill Brookvale WPL
2013 Wakehurst Harbord Seasiders Utd Manly Vale WPL B
2014 Wakehurst Wakehurst Brookvale WPL Wakehurst WPL
2015 Wakehurst Avalon Wakehurst WPL
2016 Mosman Harbord Seasiders Utd Wakehurst WPL
2017 CC Strikers Avalon Manly Vale WPL/WAL1
2018 CC Strikers HSU Manly Vale

 

MWFA PERPETUAL AWARDS JUNIORS 2018

 

Trophy Category Winner
Presidents Cup Champion Junior Club Wakehurst
Union Jack Trophy Best Performed Junior Div 1 Team Avalon W-16 1A
Soccer Post Defence Trophy Junior Team with Best Defence Brookvale A w13/2 & Avalon W-16-1A
Craig McGrath Encouragement Award Junior Team Needing Most Encouragement Wakehurst B U13/4

 

MWFA PERPETUAL AWARDS SENIORS 2018

 

Trophy Category Winner
Executive Award Champion Senior Club Wakehurst
Trent Patten AL 1 Fair Play Award HSU
Judy Head Womens Open Fair Play Award Manly Vale
Ron Saveall Premier League Fair Play Award CC Strikers
Syd Russell Memorial Secretarys Shield Best Club Administration Tracey Kol Pittwater RSL
Soccer Post Website Trophy Best Website BTH Raiders