CALENDAR 2020 – Mini roos & Juniors

CALENDAR 2020 – Mini roos & Juniors
NOTE: Dates are correct as of 12 February 2020. Dates may change due to weather or field allocations/postponed matches.

JUNIOR TEAMS

  • Mini Roos are also referred to as Sub Juniors and are under 6 to under 11. In this group you have Mixed girls and boys under 6 to under 11 (U6 to U11), and Female teams aged 8 to 11 (W8 to W11).

  • Juniors are ALL under 12 to under 18. In this group you have Mixed teams (U12 to U18) and Female teams (WU12 to WU18). Competitive age groups.

Saturday 4 April & Sunday 5 April

Sub Junior U6 to U11 Mixed competitions for the 2020 Season commence on Saturday 4 April.

Sub Junior W8 to W11 Female competitions for the 2020 Season commence on Sunday 5 April.

Junior U12 to U18 Mixed competitions for the 2020 Season also commence on Saturday 4 April.

Junior WU12 to WU18 Female competitions for the 2020 Season commence on Sunday 5 April.

 

Saturday 11 April (Easter weekend)

No games for Sub Junior U6 to U11 Mixed teams.

Junior U12 – U18 Mixed team games will be played.

Sunday 12 April (Easter sunday)

No games for Sub Junior W8 to W11 Female teams and Junior WU12 to WU18 Female teams.

Saturday 18 April to Sunday 19 April

No games on Saturday 18 April for Sub Juniors U6 – U11 and Juniors U12 – U18 due to school holiday.

No games on Sunday 19 April for Sub Junior W8 to W11 Female teams and Junior WU12 to WU18 Female teams due to school holiday.

Saturday 25 April (ANZAC day)

No games.

Sunday 26 April

8 & 12 team Junior mixed competitions may be played.

Sunday 3 MAY

Women’s Gala Day for WU11 female teams.

Sunday 10 May (Mothers Day)

All Female teams play (Sub Junior W8 to W11 and Junior WU12 to WU18).

Sunday 17 May

Women’s Gala Day for WU8 female teams.

Sunday 24 May

Women’s Gala Day for WU9 female teams.

Sunday 31 May

Women’s Gala Day for WU10 female teams.

Monday 8 June (Queen’s birthday)

All games play as normal.

Saturday 11 July & Sunday 12 July

No games for Sub Juniors U6 to U11 Mixed teams, Sub Juniors W8 to W11 Female teams, Junior U12 to U18 Mixed teams and Junior WU12 to WU18 Female teams (this is the middle weekend of the public school holiday).

Saturday 8 August

Last competition games for Junior U12 to U18 Mixed teams (if in Round Robin, the last game will be Saturday 15 August).

Saturday 15 August

Semi Final games for Junior U12 to U18 Mixed teams.

Sunday 16 August

Last competition games for Junior WU12 to WU18 Female teams (if in Round Robin, the last game will be Sunday 23 August).

Saturday 22 August

Last competition games for Sub Junior U6 – U11 Mixed teams.

Final games for Junior U12 to U18 Mixed teams.

Sunday 23 August

Semi Final games for Junior WU12 to WU18 Female teams.

Last competition games for Sub Junior W8 to W11 Female teams.

Sunday 30 August

Final games for Junior WU12 to WU18 Female teams.

Every Friday night

Under 18 Division 1 (U18/1) Mixed teams will be played on every Friday night throughout the competition season.

Every Saturday morning (general)

Sub Junior U6 – U11 Mixed teams play.

Junior U12 to U18 Mixed teams play.

Every Sunday morning (general)

Sub Junior W8 to W11 Female teams play.

Junior WU12 to WU18 Female teams play

Attachment